Sort codes,USSD codes and swift codes for all nigerian banks(Full updated list 2021)

Sort Codes

    What is a sort code?

    The sort code is a number which usually identifies both the bank and the branch where an account is held. The sort code is usually used when transferring funds from one account in one bank branch to another branch of the bank or another bank. Here are a list of all the sort codes of Nigerian banks.

    Sort Codes of All Nigerian Banks

    Bank NameSortcode
    Access Bank44150149
    Diamond Bank Plc63150162
    Ecobank Nigeria Plc50150311
    Enterprise Bank84150015
    Equitorial Trust Bank Limited40150101
    Fidelity Bank Plc70150003
    First Bank Of Nigeria Plc11152303
    First City Monument Bank Plc214150018
    Finbank Plc85151275
    Guaranty Trust Bank Plc58152052
    Keystone Bank82150017
    Mainstreet Bank14150030
    Nigeria International Bank (Citigroup)23150005
    ECOBank56080016
    Polaris Bank Plc76151006
    Stanbic-Ibtc Bank Plc221159522
    Standard Chartered Bank Nigeria Ltd68150057
    Sterling Bank Plc232150029
    United Bank For Africa Plc33154282
    Union Bank Of Nigeria Plc32156825
    Unity Bank Plc215082334
    Wema Bank Plc35150103
    Zenith Bank Plc57150013

    USSD Codes

    What is a ussd code?

    Unstructured Supplementary Service Data (USSD), sometimes referred to as “Quick Codes” or “Feature codes”, is a communications protocol used by GSM cellular telephones to communicate with the mobile network operator’s computers. The banks use these quick codes to bring banking services such as transfers, balance checks, bills payments, etc closer to their customers via their phone.


    USSD Code for all banks in Nigeria


    Access USSD Banking

    The official Access bank USSD banking code for the transfer of funds, is *901#, we have provided other codes to make your transactions easier and less time consuming

    • Airtime for self: *901*Amount#
    • Airtime for others: *901*Amount*Phone Number#
    • Account Opening: *901*0#
    • Data Purchase: *901*8#
    • Balance Enquiry: *901*5#
    • Fund Transfer to Access Bank: *901*1*Amount*Account Number#
    • Fund Transfer to Other Banks: *901*2*Amount*Account Number#
    • Merchant Payment: *901*3*Amount*Merchant Code#
    • Bill Payment: *901*3#
    • OTP Generation: *901*4*1#


    Sterling Bank USSD Code

    Sterling Bank USSD code is *822#. You can use this code to buy airtime, pay bills, and even transfer money from bank to bank.

    •  Buy airtime self: *822*AMOUNT#
    • Buy airtime for others: *822*AMOUNT*MOBILE NO#
    • Sterling bank within transfer: *822*4*AMOUNT*NUBAN#
    • Sterling bank to other: *822*5*AMOUNT*NUBAN#.
    • Check account balance: *822*6#
    • Check account number: *822*8#
    • Open account: *822*7#
    • . To reset Pin: *822*9#

    First bank transfer code

    The official  code for first bank transfer is *894# however there are other sub codes that will make your transactions faster. We have listed those  sub codes here:

    • To register: *894*0#
    • Airtime recharge: *894*Amount#
    • Airtime for others: *894*Amount*Number#
    •  To transfer: *894*Amount*Account number#
    • To check airtime: *894*00#
    • Mini-statement: *894*Account number#

    FCMB USSD bank transfer code

    The official FCMB USSD bank transfer code is *329#, and it can be used to complete a lot of bank commands.here are some quick codes for FCMB USSD BANKING

    • Dail *329*Amount# to top-up your mobile phone.
    • *329*Amount*Mobile number# to top-up other mobile phones.
    •  *329*Amount*Account number# to transfer funds.
    • *329*00# to check balance.
    •  *329*0# to reset your pin.
    • *329*1*Mobile Number# to buy data on your phone.
    • Dial *329*2*Smartcard Number# to pay for DSTv or GOTv subscription.

    Polaris Bank transfer code

    Polaris Bank transfer code which is also know as smart code is *833#. With smart code you can buy airtime,  Data  and transfer money to other banks. To commence using the Polaris (Skye) Bank Money Transfer Code, you need to register or sign-up first by dialing the above code first.

    • Open an Account (*833*1#)
    •  Pay Bills (*833*2#)
    • Transfer Funds (*833*3#)
    • Hotlist Card
    • Update your BVN (*833*5#) – Coming Soon
    • Check your Balance (*833*6#)
    • Pay with MasterPass (*833*7#)
    • Airtime Top-up
      Buy Airtime for yourself: Dial *833*AMOUNT#
    • Buy Airtime for others or yourself: Dial *833*AMOUNT*PHONENUMBER#
    • Transfer Funds: Dial *833*AMOUNT*ACCOUNTNUMBER#

    Zenith Bank transfer code

    Zenith USSD code for transfer is *966# and you can easily transfer from Zenith Bank to other banks in Nigeria. To complete your Zenith mobile banking, you are to dial the following code:

    • Open account: *966*0#
    • Check account balance: *966*00#
    •  Top-up your airtime: *966*Amount*Mobile Number#
    • To transfer funds: Dial *966*Amount*Account Number# then follow the on-screen prompts.
    •  Update your BVN: *966*BVN#
    • Reset PIN: *966*60#
    • Deactivate mobile banking: *966*20*0#
    • Pay DStv and PHCN: *966*7*Amount*Customer ID#
    • Pay other Zenith Billers: *966*6*Biller code*Amount#

    Wema bank transfer code

    The official transfer code for Wema bank is *945# and you can complete other necessary commands such as:

    • Buy Airtime: *945*phone Number*amount#
    • Send Money: *945*beneficiaryaccountnumber*amount#
    • Balance Enquiry: *945*0#
    •  Change PIN: *945*00#
    • Get your Account Number: *945*000#
    • Open Account: *945*1#
    • change account umber: *945*2*oldaccountnumber*newaccountnumber#
    •  Account Reactivation: *945*5#
      *. Send Money to phone/email: *945*6*amount#

    Fidelity USSD code for transfer

    Fidelity transfer code is *770#, and it can be used to complete the following transaction:

    *. Self-recharge: Dial *770*AMOUNT#
    *. Recharge For A Friend Or Family: Dial *770*PHONE*AMOUNT#
    *. To transfer funds: Dial *770*ACCOUNT*AMOUNT#


    Full list of swift codes for all banks in Nigeria


    Bank or InstitutionCitySwift Code
    ACCESS BANK PLCLAGOSABNGNGLA
    AFRICA FINANCE CORPORATIONLAGOSAFFCNGLA
    AFRICAN EXPORT-IMPORT BANKABUJAPASSNGLA
    ASSET MANAGEMENT CORPORATION OF NIGERIAABUJAAMNGNGLA
    BANK OF INDUSTRY FINANCIAL DEPARTMENTLAGOSBOIYNGLA
    CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIALAGOSCBNINGLA
    CENTRAL BANK OF NIGERIALAGOSCBNINGLANGA
    CENTRAL SECURITIES CLEARING SYSTEM PLCLAGOSCSCYNGLA
    CITIBANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSCITINGLATRD
    CITIBANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSCITINGLA
    CORONATION MERCHANT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSCMBBNGLA
    ECOBANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSECOCNGLA
    FBNQUEST MERCHANT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSKDHLNGLA
    FIDELITY BANK PLCLAGOSFIDTNGLA
    FIRST BANK OF NIGERIA LTDLAGOSFBNINGLA
    FIRST BANK OF NIGERIA LTDLAGOSFBNINGLAGCS
    FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSFCMBNGLAWEB
    FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK LIMITEDLAGOSFCMBNGLA
    FMDQ SECURITIES EXCHANGE LIMITEDLAGOSFMDQNGLA
    FSDH MERCHANT BANK LTDLAGOSFSDHNGLA
    GLOBUS BANK LIMITEDLAGOSGLOUNGLA
    GUARANTY TRUST BANK PLCLAGOSGTBINGLAIFP
    GUARANTY TRUST BANK PLCLAGOSGTBINGLA
    HERITAGE BANKING COMPANY LIMITEDLAGOSHBCLNGLA
    JAIZ BANK PLCABUJAJAIZNGLA
    KEYSTONE BANK LIMITEDLAGOSPLNINGLA
    NIGERIA LNG LIMITEDPORT HARCOURTNLNGNGLP
    NIGERIAN EXPORT IMPORT BANKABUJANEXMNGLA
    NOVA MERCHANT BANK LIMITEDVICTORIA ISLANDNVMBNGLA
    POLARIS BANK LIMITEDLAGOSPRDTNGLA
    PROVIDUSBANK PLCLAGOSUMPLNGLA
    RAND MERCHANT BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSFIRNNGLARMS
    RAND MERCHANT BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDVICTORIA ISLANDFIRNNGLA
    STANBIC IBTC BANK PLCLAGOSSBICNGLX
    STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLASSU
    STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLASTM
    STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLATSY
    STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLAPYT
    STANDARD CHARTERED BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSCBLNGLA
    STERLING BANK PLCLAGOSNAMENGLASAF
    STERLING BANK PLCLAGOSNAMENGLA
    SUNTRUST BANK NIGERIA LIMITEDLAGOSSUTGNGLA
    TAJ BANK LIMITEDABUJATAJJNGLA
    TITAN TRUST BANK LIMITEDVICTORIA ISLANDTTRUNGLA
    UNION BANK OF NIGERIA PLCLAGOSUBNINGLA
    UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABAUNAFNGLA088
    UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABAUNAFNGLA171
    UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABAUNAFNGLA223
    UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABEOKUTAUNAFNGLA055
    UNITED BANK FOR AFRICA PLCABUJAUNAFNGLA114

    1 Comments

    1. قرأت هذا المقال ، إنه مفيد حقًا. طريقتك في الكتابة وتوضيح الأمور مؤثرة للغاية. الرجاء زيارة موقعنا على الإنترنت مواعيد فتح البنك الراجحي . نشكرك على هذه المقالة المفيدة.

      ReplyDelete
    Previous Post Next Post